California mammals

Harbor Seal in California

Phoca vitulina

Native to California SNR Unranked in California

Not listed as nonindigenous in California by USGS NAS; native to its California range.

IUCN Red List status

  1. LC
  2. NT
  3. VU
  4. EN
  5. CR
  6. EW
  7. EX

LC – Least Concern

Widespread and abundant; not at risk.

Harbor Seal in California, by the numbers

Common in California 7th most recorded of 233 mammals logged in California

22,843 occurrence records
22,512 with iNaturalist photos

Records from 2000–2026.

22,843 total records count every California occurrence from GBIF and iNaturalist; the map plots a georeferenced sample of 300; the monthly chart covers the 21,991 records with a full observation date.

When to look for the Harbor Seal in California

Recorded year-round, with no strong seasonal peak.

21,991 California occurrence records (iNaturalist and GBIF) by month of year, 2000–2026. Shows when the species is recorded, not a guarantee of presence.

Monthly California records (table)
MonthRecords
January1,385
February1,666
March1,924
April2,412
May1,967
June2,272
July2,464
August2,224
September1,818
October1,236
November1,262
December1,361

Monthly harbor seal occurrence records (iNaturalist and GBIF) in California, 2000–2026.

Seasonality

Year-round in California, with no strong seasonal peak in observations.

Occurrence map

Where Harbor Seal has been recorded in California

300 records mapped · zoom and drag to explore

300 California records mapped

Notable places to look

Park, forest, or monumentiNaturalist records
Golden Gate National Recreation Area 1,365
Wilder Ranch State Park 523
Moss Landing State Beach 285
Redwood National Park 197
Point Reyes National Seashore 166
Moss Landing Wildlife Area 136
Pigeon Point Light Station State Historic Park 131
Point Lobos State Natural Reserve 129

Protected places with the most harbor seal sightings, from the USGS Protected Areas Database plus named mountain ranges, good spots to look, not a full breakdown, so they don't sum to the total.

Where it's recorded in California

CountyRecords
Monterey County 4,021
San Mateo County 1,291
Santa Cruz County 1,275
Sonoma County 1,048
San Diego County 891
Marin County 780
Humboldt County 729
San Francisco County 567
San Luis Obispo County 450
Mendocino County 326
Los Angeles County 230
Del Norte County 205
10 other counties 11,030

The complete county distribution, spread across 22 California counties. Every occurrence record falls in one county, so these sum to the total. Counties from GBIF and US Census boundaries.

Harbor seals are among California’s most often recorded mammals, with 22,843 records in all, and most of those come from iNaturalist. That fits an animal that rests on beaches, rocks and harbor docks in plain view, often close to roads and coastal trails, where anyone with a phone can take its picture.

Monterey County and the Golden Gate

Monterey County holds 4,021 records, about three times San Mateo’s 1,291, the next county down. Moss Landing helps build that lead. Its state beach and wildlife area both rank among the most often named places in the state, where seals haul out in the calm water of a harbor mouth a short walk from the road. Point Lobos State Natural Reserve adds more from the same county.

Farther north, Golden Gate National Recreation Area is the most often named place of all, with 1,365 records, and Wilder Ranch State Park in Santa Cruz County follows with 523. Both have busy trails along the shore. Records follow visitors as much as seals, so a crowded overlook can outscore a quieter haul-out that holds far more animals.

Pupping season, then the molt

Reports reach their high in July, at 2,464, with April close behind at 2,412. That matches the harbor seal year on this coast, where pups are born in spring and adults spend long hours ashore during the early-summer molt. October is the quietest month, yet it still logs 1,236 records. NatureServe leaves the species unranked in California, though it’s a native animal recorded from San Diego north to Humboldt.

Occurrence data from iNaturalist and GBIF.

Harbor Seal in other states

More mammals in California in the atlas

Data & sources

The data and visualizations on this page draw on these open sources:

  • GBIFCC-BY 4.0occurrence records behind the range map, elevation, and record counts
  • iNaturalistCC0 / CC-BY / CC-BY-SAobservations, photos, and audio recordings
  • NatureServe ExplorerCC-BYthe state conservation rank
  • IUCN Red Listattributed factthe global conservation status
  • USGS NASpublic domainnative / introduced status
  • Natural Earthpublic domainthe relief basemap
  • USFSpublic domainnational-forest boundaries
  • USGS Protected Areas Databasepublic domainthe named parks, forests, and refuges behind "notable places to look"